West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

Grade II listed 17th century or earlier cottage, associated with the First Battle of Newbury

Associated Legal Designations or Protected Status

• Listed Building (II) 1291090: BIGG'S COTTAGE

Other Statuses and Cross-References

Upgraded to II. Amend to read:- Biggs Cottage, Biggs Hill Amend description to read:- C.17. or earlier timber framed cottage, with later brick infill and re-building on one end wall. Thatched roof, half hipped at one end, hipped over a lower, part weather boarded bay at the other. The framing appears to be in one long and two shorter bays, with a narrow bay through which rises the chimney which appears at the ridge. One storey and attic dormers. varied small modern casements, and a projecting square bay.
    C.17. Timber framed and brick with thatched roof and central brick stack. 1 S and attic. Casements, some with leaded lights. Two window front. For amended description see page 13D

Full Description

Bigg's Cottage is a Grade II listed 17th century or earlier cottage with 20th century additions. It is described as timber framed with brick nogging. It has a half hipped thatched roof with central stack on ridge and two dormers <1>.

The Parliamentarian Earl of Essex is reputed to have stayed the night at Bigg's Cottage before the First Battle of Newbury <2><3>. Money described it in the early 20th century as 'an old-world tenement', and hoped it 'may long be preserved as an historic landmark' <3>. Coins of the Civil War period were reputedly found in an old well, perhaps during the 19th century, as well as a diamond ring <3>.

A photograph in West Berkshire Museum shows the building around 1957 (noted as formerly part of the Craven Estate) <6>. The Museum of English Rural Life has the banner from Enborne and Hampstead Marshall Women's Institute <9> which depicts Bigg's Cottage to represent Enborne.

The cottage is named on the First Edition Ordnance Survey mapping <7> and identified on the 1840 Tithe map <8>.