West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

HER Number MWB16161
Record Type Building
Name Litten House, Newtown Road, Newbury (The Litten)

Parish Newbury, West Berkshire

Summary

Grade II listed mid 19th century building on the site of an earlier one, used as St Bartholomew's School until 1885 and then for various other purposes

Associated Legal Designations or Protected Status

• Listed Building (II) 1290308: THE LITTEN
  • Conservation Area: Newbury Town Centre

• GRAMMAR SCHOOL (Victorian to Late 19th century - 1849 AD to 1885 AD)
  • HOTEL (Early 20th century - 1924 AD to 1924 AD)
  • PRIVATE SCHOOL (Early to Mid 20th century to Mid 20th century - 1930 AD? to 1949 AD?)

Full Description

Listing Description: Circa 1884, part of the St Bartholomew's School foundation, later used as an hotel. Two-and-a-half storeys. Double fronted with 3 windows. Double-pile plan. Slate roof with coped gables and moulded gable-stacks. Brick with ashlar dressings. Coped, gabled dormers to end bays. Recessed sash windows with hoodmoulds; 1st floor outer windows of 3 lights; splayed bay, 4-light, windows to ground floor. Portico with arched doorway with square hoodmould; stepped pediment flanked by pinnacles. Forms part of the Newbury Commercial School with adjoining Litten Chapel (qv).

The listed building description date of c1884 <1> seems to have misinterpreted the date of the new grammar school's construction - other sources put this at pre 1849, making the house of mid 19th century origin. It adjoins the Grade I listed and scheduled Litten Chapel, used for educational purposes from the later 16th century. A new grammar school was built in Enborne Road in 1885; by 1924 the Litten House is described as being a hotel <2>. In the 1930s-1940s it was a private school 'for the daughters of gentlemen' <5>.

A photographic survey of the building was conducted as part of a Historic Building Record carried out by Wessex Archaeology ahead of the conversion of the building to residential apartments. Research conducted as part of the record remarked that the building was built as a purpose-built master's house for the adjacent grammar school. Photographs of the cellar show four recesses beneath the bay windows and chimney stacks of the building and provide evidence of late 19th century construction techniques <9>.