West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

Record Type Monument
Name De la Beche Deer Park, Aldworth

Parish Aldworth, West Berkshire
Ashampstead, West Berkshire

Summary

Documentary evidence for a licence to impark woods at La Beche in 1335, and earthwork banks likely to represent the line of the park pale in Beche Park Wood

• DEER PARK (14th century to 18th century - 1335 AD to 1761 AD?)
  • PARK PALE (14th century - 1335 AD to 1400 AD)

Full Description

Beche Farm probably marks the site of the house given licence to crenellate in 1338 <1>; Beche Park Wood is probably the site of the park, and was also marked on Rocque's map <2>.

Survey work on the scheduled monument of Grim's Ditch at De la Beche suggested that part of it may have formed the northern boundary of the deer park <3>. Survey work in Beche Park Wood identified another earthwork boundary bank which is likely to define the southern extent of the park <>. The GIS point for this park is approximate, but centred between the north and south extents.