West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

HER Number MWB16191
Record Type Monument
Name Donnington Deer Park

Parish Shaw-cum-Donnington, West Berkshire

Summary

Park first mentioned in 1509, possibly associated with the castle at Donnington; its park pale may survive in places

Other Statuses and Cross-References

• National Monuments Record No.: SU 46 NE 138
    SU 47 69 (two deer parks in Shaw-cum-Donnington)

• DEER PARK (16th century to 17th century - 1509 AD to 1700 AD?)

Full Description

Donnington deer park is described as a 'possible' park <1>; it is first mentioned in 1509 <6>, and apparently the last documented reference was in 1651 <6>. There is also the risk of confusion with Shaw's deer park (see MWB16184), and fieldwork in 2004 is more likely to have found this park rather than Shaw's as first suggested by the surveyor <2>. The GIS point for this park is approximate, but is located near a boundary bank which might be the northern park pale.

A large ditch on the southeast side of Snelsmore Common (within Shaw-cum-Donnington parish) may also be connected with this monument; it was noted by HER officer S Orr west of the bypass but also seems to form the common boundary near Woodsprings at SU46547038 <3>. Earthwork features were also noted during the construction of the Newbury bypass; a north-south bank and ditch and a sub-surface ditch were recorded near Hill's Pightle <4>, and medieval artefacts were excavated.

The extent of the deer park may be indicated in a 1654 map of the Donnington Park Estate <5>; also depicted is a probable prospect mound named 'The Mountain' on which can be seen small figures with guns.

The early 18th century Speen Manor Map <7> shows 'Denington Park' before its transformation into Donnington Grove; part of this later designed landscape encompassed the former deer park.