West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

Record Type Monument
Name Moated manorial site at Beaumys Castle, 200 NE of Priory Farm, Swallowfield

Scheduled site in Wokingham District, but bordering onto West Berkshire

Associated Legal Designations or Protected Status

• Scheduled Monument 1013179: Moated Manorial Site at Beaumy's Castle, 200m north-east of Priory Farm

• MANOR HOUSE (Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1539 AD?)
  • MOAT (Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1539 AD?)

Full Description

Old Berkshire SM 146, MPP (Monuments Protection Programme) 12018 - but not in West Berkshire. The monument includes a partly dry rectangular moat with a single causeway, and an external bank. Although described as a castle, the interior of the site shows no sign of masonry <1>. The manor of Beaumy's was held by the Dispenser/Despenser family from the first half of the 13th century, but in 1339 a different owner Nicholas de la Beche (of Aldworth) obtained a licence to crenellate the house. It is suggested that the de la Beche family gave their name to nearby Beech Hill, although Beaumys Castle is currently not in Beech Hill parish.