West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

HER Number MWB16333
Record Type Building
Name Oakfield Park (formerly Oakfield Lodge)

Parish Wokefield, West Berkshire

Summary

Formerly Grade II* listed country house of 18th century origins with 19th century additions, badly damaged in a fire in 1986 and almost completely rebuilt in a pseudo-Georgian style

Other Statuses and Cross-References

C.18, two storeys and attic, brick, brick cornice string with wood cyma, parapet, hipped old tile roof. South-east front has 5 bays, the 3 central bays with slight projection and pediment over with arched light in tympanum, two small dormers with pediment heads; 6 panel central door in doorcase of fluted Doric pilasters, entablature with triglyph frieze and pediment, panelled reveals to door. South-west front of 4 bays,. Venetian windows on each floor and four dormer windows. Interior has contemporary fireplaces. Recently considerably restored.

• COUNTRY HOUSE (18th century to Late 20th century - Present - 1701 AD? to 1986 AD)
  • DOWER HOUSE? (18th century to Late 20th century - Present - 1701 AD? to 1986 AD)
  • COUNTRY HOUSE (Late 20th century - Present - 1987 AD to 1990 AD?)

Full Description

Oakfield was delisted in 2006. Its former listing description read:
Country house in landscaped parkland with large lake and weir stream. C18 extended C19, restored mid C20. Brick, hipped old tile roofs. L-plan with extension on north east. 2 storeys and attic. Chimney on right, one at rear. Brick cornice string with wood cyma, brick parapet. Entrance front: 2 small dormers with pediment heads. 5 bays, the 3 central bays with slight projection and pediment over with arched light in tympanum; sash windows with glazing bars and rubbed brick arches. 6 panel entrance door in doorcase of fluted Doric pilasters, entablature with triglyph frieze and pediment; panelled reveals. South-west front: 4 bays, Venetian windows on each floor and 4 dormer windows. Interior: C18 fireplaces in principal ground floor rooms. 2 C19 iron fireplaces in bedrooms, one with Delft tile surround, the other with a small water heating chamber with tap. Open well staircase with scrolled iron balusters, moulded tread ends, string and handrail, in hall,with entrance to drawing room flanked by Doric columns; galleried landing with scrolled iron balustrade. <1> The earlier description prior to the 1980s review of listed buildings noted that the house had been 'recently considerably restored' <9>.

A planning application in 1987 sought to built a new house 'to replace that gutted by fire within the original external walls' <7>, but delisting seems to have been delayed for nearly 20 years. The English Heritage Adviser's report at the time of delisting stated that, 'at first glance the property appears to be of C18 date but closer inspection demonstrates that in fact very little of the original building survives. Even where historic walls have been re-used in the new property the exterior is not an exact replica of the former house...' and that 'the present building shows little resemblance to that former property. Oakfield is now, in essence, a pleasant late C20 house with some design references to its former C18 incarnation but very limited fabric survival of the same'<8>. More information about the fire and rebuilding is contained in a 1994 newspaper article <11>. It is suggested that Oakfield became the Dower House for the neighbouring Wokefield Estate in the 19th century.

The revised Pevsner Guide of 2010 however <4> notes the house as mid 18th century, of brick with 5 bays.

The house called Oakfield should not be confused with the mansion in Wokefield Park, about 600m to its south. On Rocque's 1761 map <2>, Wokefield Park is named 'Oakfield House'; there does not appear to be a large building shown in the current location of the 20th century Oakfield, although several properties are shown to the north of 'Oakfild Green'. Several buildings including a possible courtyard complex are shown however on the Ordnance Survey Drawing of 1806 <3> around a Y shaped junction; by the time of the First Edition Ordnance Survey mapping <5> these roads had been emparked, and a new road created to the east. 'Oakfield Lodge' is marked at this time where the old road junction was; on the Second Epoch OS <6> the country house had been renamed 'Oakfield'.

Oakfield formerly lay in Sulhamstead Bannister parish, changed to Wokefield.