West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

HER Number MWB16386
Record Type Place
Name Hermitage
Parish Hermitage, West Berkshire

Summary

Parish largely formed from part of Hampstead Norreys, including Hermitage village and Wellhouse and Little Hungerford hamlets

Full Description

The first reference to Hermitage as a place seems to be in 1641<1>; it is marked on Rocque's map <2> but does not appear to have had many buildings until the 19th century. The origin of its name appears to be unknown apart from the obvious connotation of the abode of a hermit <1>. Gelling <9> also references 'Le Eremytage Hedge' in Land Revenue Miscellaneous Books of 1550.

It was part of the civil parish of Hampstead Norreys until at least 1887 <3>, although it was a separate ecclesiastical district by 1840 (not parish as reported by some sources eg <4>), and its own ecclesiastical parish by 1901. Gray's history <5> notes that Oare and Hermitage were strongholds of Quakers, and there was a meeting house on Oare Common. A chapel of ease was built in Hermitage in 1835 <5>.

Hermitage's parish boundaries have altered in the 20th century, drawing in the areas of Oare Common and Boars Hole Farm but losing land to the north of the M4.

The 21st century settlement of Hermitage encompasses the previously separate dwellings at Little Hungerford. Wellhouse remains as a separate hamlet, largely of historic estate buildings.

West Berkshire Museum has a coloured photograph showing Church Road in 1906 <12>.

An aerial photograph from 1928 <13> shows the northern part of the village with the brickworks.