West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

HER Number MWB16432
Record Type Place
Name Benham (settlement)

Parish Speen, West Berkshire

Summary

Place mentioned in Saxon charters and in Domesday Book, probably with a short-lived market granted by King John

• VILLAGE? (Early Medieval/Dark Age - 956 AD to 956 AD)
  • MARKET? (13th century - 1201 AD to 1208 AD?)

Full Description

There is a grant of land at Benham from King Eadwig in AD956, and also mention of Benham four years later in another charter <1><2><3>. Benham also appears in the Domesday Book <4>
The place name means Benna's meadow according to Gelling <6><7>.

Benham Valence is documented from the 13th century, and according to Gelling the name arises from the gift of the manor to William de Valencia <6>. However, it is claimed that the separate parish of Beenham to the east has also been referred to as Beenham Valence in ecclesiastical documents <8>.

Documentary evidence exists for the granting of a medieval market, but this relates to Benham Valence, and the exact location of the market within the Benham estate is unknown; it has been suggested it might have been at Marsh Benham, although possibly it was not set up or failed to thrive <9>.

Benham was one of several townships or tithings within the parish of Speen <12>. The original township seems to have consisted of not only Marsh Benham but also Hoe Benham in the adjoining parish of Welford. The manorial history is given in the Victoria County History <12>, but no specific mention is made of the residence at Benham although several notable families lived there.

The GIS point is approximate