West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

HER Number MWB16478
Record Type Building
Name Speenhamland School, Newbury (formerly St Mary's Infants' School)

Parish Newbury, West Berkshire

Summary

Unlisted Victorian infant school surviving in 21st century as detached building within Speenhamland School complex

Full Description

This building was identified during a historic character study as being significant to Newbury although unlisted <1><2>.

St Mary's School (Infants) is mapped on the Ordnance Survey Town Plan of Newbury <3>. This small building exists within the grounds of Speenhamland School in the 21st century; the other school buildings date from the mid 20th century or later. St Mary's Church in Speenhamland was of Georgian origins, demolished in 1976.

The revised Pevsner dates the front block of the school to 1874 and the rear block to 1933, which it describes as 'a kind of jazz-Wren' <4>.