West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

HER Number MWB16502
Record Type Monument
Name Limberlost Bomb Stores, Crookham Common

Parish Thatcham, West Berkshire

Summary

Area built for bomb storage presumably for nearby Greenham Common air base, perhaps during the Second World War or Cold War but seemingly not used

• BOMB STORE (Second World War to Mid 20th century - 1941 AD? to 1955 AD?)

Full Description

There is very little documentary evidence on this bomb storage area, although its structures remain remarkably intact in the 21st century as evidenced by modern mapping <1>, aerial photography <2> and a site visit in 2006. It is a polygonal fenced compound covering approximately 80ha with four parallel roads providing access to a series of gantries. There are two rows of nine shelters.

It lies just over 1km from the eastern end of the former extent of Greenham Common airbase, but unlike Bowdown Bomb Stores to the west, does not appear on the Second World War site plan for the airfield <3>. Limberlost also does not appear on maps relating to the Cold War use of Greenham Common <4>.

The earthworks and gantries of this site were surveyed for the 5th Epoch 1:2500 Ordnance Survey map of 1970 <5>. However no structures are mapped in this location on the 5th Epoch OS 1:10,000 scale mapping of 1961; at this time the air base of Greenham Common to the west was also left blank. A 2010 air photograph <8> shows thicker vegetation growth over the site.

The Fairey Survey aerial photographs show the bomb storage site in 1963 clear from vegetation <6>.

An aerial photograph taken either by the RAF or the Luftwaffe between 1939 and 1952 does not show the bomb store. It has not been possible to find a more precise date for this photograph <7>.