West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

Record Type Monument
Name Escarpment on Newbury-Enborne parish boundary

Parish Enborne, West Berkshire
Newbury, West Berkshire

Summary

Parish boundary ditch or former hollow way possibly used for shelter during the First Battle of Newbury

Associated Legal Designations or Protected Status

• Registered Battlefield 1000026: Battle of Newbury 1643

Full Description

A marked change of slope is still visible in the 21st century between the open fields of Enborne and residential area of Newbury west of Elizabeth Avenue. This earthwork feature runs along the parish boundary, as it did in the late 19th century <1>, and is likely to have originated as a boundary ditch. Several authors on the First Battle of Newbury have noted it as an 'escarpment'; Money drew it on his plan as east of the track of Dark Lane <2>. Burne and Young, however, have it as a bank adjacent to Dark Lane, and suggest that the Royalist infantry took shelter in it <3>, but think it would have proved an obstacle to the Royalist cavalary. Roberts also draws the escarpment as a strategic natural feature on the battlefield <4>.

English Heritage have used this line (and the parish boundary either side of it) as the eastern edge of the Registered Battlefield <5><6>.