West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

Record Type Monument
Name Site of Parliamentarian night camp, 26th October 1644 - approximate location

Parish Chieveley, West Berkshire
Winterbourne, West Berkshire

Summary

Documentary reference to Parliamentary forces halting during a flanking march prior to the Second Battle of Newbury, probably at North Heath

Full Description

Prior to the Second Battle of Newbury, Parliamentary troops were initially positioned to the east of Shaw House and Donnington. A strategic decision was taken to attack the enemy simultaneously from the front and rear by dividing the Parliamentary army, with one wing marching north and west of Newbury to come at Speen from the west. Sir William Waller therefore led some 12,000 men on an anticlockwise circular route likely to have been from Clay Hill through Hermitage, Chieveley, North Heath, Winterbourne, Boxford, Wickham Heath and round to Speen Hill <1b><2><3><4>. The length of this journey was about 13 miles, and the troops stopped for the night in open fields near Chieveley, most likely on the large expanse of North Heath.

The location for this camp is unknown, but might have been on the flat hill top of North Heath, centred on SU457744.