West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

HER Number MWB16641
Record Type Monument
Name Linear feature between West Woodhay House and Wilmot's Farm

Parish West Woodhay, West Berkshire

Summary

Parallel ditches seen as cropmark or earthwork crossing a field, representing a trackway or former drive linked to an avenue of trees

Other Statuses and Cross-References

• National Monuments Record No.: SU 36 SE 59
    SU 3872 6320 to SU 3924 6308

• TRACKWAY (Medieval to Late 19th century - 1066 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • TREE AVENUE (18th century to Late 19th century - 1761 AD (pre) to 1900 AD (pre))

Full Description

The Berkshire National Mapping Programme <1> recorded a cropmark or earthwork of a possible trackway or hollow way seen on air photographs <2> as two parallel ditches cutting across a field.

The alignment of this feature might suggest that it could be part of a driveway or avenue to West Woodhay House; a long-standing footpath also follows part of the route. A monitoring visit by the English Heritage Field Monument Warden in 2007 confirmed this interpretation.

Rocque's map <3> also shows an avenue lined with trees leading to West Woodhay house. This approach had become disused by the early 19th century when the parallel lines were interrupted by another road <4>, but the double row of trees has been reinstated within the garden of West Woodhay House, as seen in 21st century aerial photographs <5>.