West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

• MANOR HOUSE (Medieval to Elizabethan - 1066 AD? to 1580 AD?)
  • FARMHOUSE? (18th century - 1729 AD to 1729 AD)
  • GATEHOUSE? (18th century - 1729 AD to 1729 AD)

Full Description

Leamon's study of the historic landscape of Shaw <1> defined the area which came to be called Shaw Manor as the eastern half of the 20th century parish of Shaw cum Donnington. Its southern border, separating it from Newbury, was the River Lambourn and Spout Ditch. Much documentary evidence survives for the manor, including account rolls and court rolls <2><3> and maps <4><5> and a great deal of research on Shaw was carried out at the start of the 21st century in connection with the restoration of Shaw House <6-11>.

The exact location of the manor house has not been verified, but it might have been within a yard depicted to the northwest of Shaw House on the 1729-30 map of Speen Manor <5>. A group of buildings appear to represent a barn, stables and a farmhouse, with a possible gatehouse at the south next to Shaw church <5>. The stable yard complex seems likely to have been retained from an earlier era when Shaw House was built in 1581 <10>, but it was swept away in probably in the mid to late 19th century under changes made by Henry Eyre. The farmyard and stable were moved to two other locations, and a Wilderness garden was laid out to the west of the Shaw House. This site would now lie beneath the 1960s Astley building, part of Shaw House School (renamed Trinity School), and no archaeological work was carried out during the block's construction.

A project investigating economic and social change during the transition from the late medieval to early modern periods <18> included manorial records from Shaw as one of its sources of data. The manor of Shaw was acquired as part of the foundations endowments of Winchester College on behalf of William of Wykeham in 1404 <19>. It was held by the college until 1543 when it was exchanged with Henry VIII who held it until 1552; it was sold to the Newbury clothier Thomas Dolman 1554 <18>.