West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

HER Number MWB16725
Record Type Monument
Name Possible Civil War trench in High Woods, Shaw

Parish Shaw-cum-Donnington, West Berkshire

Summary

Deep ditch on crest of hill suggested by Walter Money to have had Civil War associations, but not precisely located

Full Description

Money's 1905 History of Newbury <1> makes reference to a 'deep and wide sunk ditch' on the crest of the hill in "High Woods" at Shaw. He gave this Civil War connotations by suggesting it was described as the "High-Dyke" in the evidence of Parliamentary officers taken in connection with a quarrel between the Earl of Manchester and Cromwell. It is not known whether such a ditch survives in this wood; possibly it could have been dug for management purposes or as a boundary feature (Money does not actually suggest it was created during the Second Battle of Newbury).

The GIS point for this ditch is entirely conjectural, being placed within the 21st century High Wood, at a point which is near the top of a 130m high hill. It may or may not be relevant that it is close to a gravel pit marked on the First Edition Ordnance Survey mapping <4>. A possible alternative location for Money's feature would be further north at c SU 480710; this is at the 140m contour line on Snelsmore Common East, and lies on the parish boundary between Shaw-cum-Donnington and Chieveley. Money also recorded and plotted other ditches to the northwest of Shaw House which he classified as Civil War siege trenches <2>.