West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

• Listed Building (II) 1211486: 4, Oxford Street
  • Conservation Area: Newbury Town Centre

• COACHING INN (16th century to 18th century - 1540 AD? to 1768 AD?)

Full Description

The Bear Inn was a notable coaching inn at Speenhamland, which occupied land between the George and Pelican and The Chequers. It seems to have closed towards the end of the 18th century, supposedly after a murder was committed there <2>. Three buildings at this site are Grade II listed, and described as being part of the former Bear Inn <1>. Two are of 1734 date, although Money's history says that the Bear was visited by royalty in the 17th century.

Wessex Archaeology undertook a detailed historic building assessment and survey for the three buildings on the site, ie 4 Oxford Street, and 24-26 The Broadway <6>. This included examination of cartographic sources, trade directories and censuses, and the report concluded that the exact position of the The Bear Inn could not be fully determined, but was likely to have been further east. However the measured survey revealed many elements of historic and architectural interest within the properties, with evidence of of a progression of buildings from probably the 16th century onwards.