West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

HER Number MWB16732
Record Type Monument
Name Site of The King's Arms, Speenhamland, Newbury (also The Dower House)

Parish Newbury, West Berkshire

Summary

Very large Queen Anne building, used as a coaching inn and converted into private houses by 1900, but demolished by 1970s

• COACHING INN (Demolished, 18th century to Cold War - 1710 AD? to 1970 AD?)

Full Description

The former King's Arms Inn was a massive three storey and seven bay building of variegated brick <1><2><3>. It is seems to have been built as an inn, supposedly before 1710, although there has been a suggestion it was constructed in 1759 by James Clarke who built the Kennet Bridge; this date may refer to a later addition, the west wing of which remains <4>. Money puts the date of the King's Arms at 1755 and the architect as Mr William McLary <1>. At the time of Money's history (1905) the inn had been converted into private housing; presumably this is when it changed its name to The Dower House, although there is no suggestion of this ever being a function of the building (ie a house forming part of a widow's dower and intended as her residence).

At the time of Pevsner's guide <3>, the house was abandoned, and although he wrote that it ought to be preserved, it was demolished by the 1970s. Wheeler's Garage relocated to the site from The Broadway in the mid 1950s <13>. A modern replacement with the name 'Dower House' now occupies the site.

West Berkshire Museum has photographs showing the south front and the east front of 44 London Road in the 1950s and 1960s <12>.