West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

• CHAPEL? (Mid to Late 19th century to Unknown - 1854 AD)
  • SCHOOL (Mid to Late 19th century to Early 21st century - 1854 AD? to 2050 AD)
  • TEACHERS HOUSE? (Mid to Late 19th century to Unknown - 1854 AD)

Full Description

Pevsner notes a 'school, master's house and chapel... One little brick group by Teulon, 1854-5' <1>. Murray's Guide in 1949 described it as a 'pretty school of 1852, used on Sundays as a church' <2>. The Victoria County History <3> puts its dates of construction as between 1852 and 1859, funded by 'Mrs Stackpool and Miss Wasey'. The revised Pevsner <6> dates it to 1856. The toilets were designed by James Money in 1891 <12>.

The 21st century Curridge Primary School appears to be using the Victorian building, although it is unclear whether a master's house or chapel survive within this complex, or are used for their original purposes. The First Edition Ordnance Survey merely marks this group as 'School (Boys & Girls)' although 'Church & School' is the label on the 3rd epoch map <5>.

A village website <8> notes that the school was originally a private one, built on land leased from the Dean and Chapter of Westminster, and licensed for Divine Service. In 1879 the school was transferred to the Education Committee of the Parishes of Chieveley and Winterbourne, on condition that it could be used as a church on Sundays and Holy Days <8>.