West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

Parish Aldworth, West Berkshire

Historic farmstead documented in 18th century and still partly present in 21st century

• FARMSTEAD (18th century to Late 19th century - 1761 AD to 1880 AD)

Full Description

This farm at De La Beche is recorded on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map <1> as noted during a 2005 survey of West Berkshire's historic farmsteads <2>. It is also shown on Rocque's map <3> and the 19th century Ordnance Survey Drawing <7> and Tithe map <8>, where its name is spelt as Beech Farm.

In 1877-79 <1> the dwelling house lay to the east of an open courtyard of agricultural buildings, round a circular pond. The northern and western ranges (probably including a large barn) were demolished by the 5th Epoch OS <4>, when large modern farm buildings are depicted; these in turn were removed probably by the later 20th century. The southern range was converted to residential use following planning approval in 1974 <5>, and is named Old Barn, although its original use is likely to have been a shelter shed due to its long narrow plan, with single storey accommodation.

The Museum of English Rural Life has a set of horse bells owned by Thomas Aldridge of De La Beche farm in the late 19th century <9>.