West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

Associated Legal Designations or Protected Status

• Listed Building (II) 1117313: BRIDGE HOUSE HOME SCHOOL
  • Conservation Area: Aldermaston Wharf

Other Statuses and Cross-References

Late C.18. Two storey. Roman cement. Tile roof. West front of seven closely spread bays; sashes altered on ground floor. Six panel door, rectangular fanlight, oval pattern, in porch with pilasters and small cornice, third bay from right hand.

• HOUSE (18th century to Mid 20th century - 1701 AD? to 1950 AD?)
  • SCHOOL (Later 20th century to Early 21st century - 1951 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Bridge House is a Grade II listed building, described as a 18th century house <1>; since at least the 1970s it has been used as an independent school. It is marked on the First Edition Ordnance Survey <2> to the west of a malthouse and adjacent to the Kennet and Avon Canal. Its alignment would suggest it was constructed after the waterway had been built; Aldermaston Wharf grew up as a commercial centre on the Kennet Navigation after this link was constructed between Reading and Newbury in 1723, and became an even more profitable wharf once the Canal was opened in 1810.

Documentary sources indicate that Bridge House was once occupied by a branch of the Strange family, who owned the nearby brewery in the late 18th century <3>. In 1952 the brewery was sold, and the industrial complex was demolished in the late 20th century.