West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

HER Number MWB17775
Record Type Building
Name Pinewood Cottage, Chapel Lane, Hermitage

Parish Hermitage, West Berkshire

Summary

Unlisted early 20th century house constructed as a showcase for the locally manufactured bricks and tiles, and used as a Second World War guard room

• GUARDHOUSE (Second World War - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)
  • HOUSE (Second World War - 1939 AD to 1939 AD)

Full Description

Pinewood Cottage is adjacent to the site of the former Pinewood Brickworks and was apparently constructed to illustrate the range of bricks and tiles manufactured at the site <1>. The cottage was used as a guardroom when the brickworks became an RAF maintenance unit during the Second World War. It is uncertain when Pinewood Cottage was built although it is not shown on the 3rd epoch Ordance Survey <2>, so it presumably dates from the 1920s or 30s.