West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

HER Number MWB17896
Record Type Monument
Name Coal Yard Canal Basin, Newbury Wharf

Parish Newbury, West Berkshire

Summary

Southerly narrow branch off larger basin, probably used as a dock for unloading coal barges; infilled by 1930s

Associated Legal Designations or Protected Status

• Conservation Area: Newbury Town Centre

• CANAL BASIN (Victorian to Early to Mid 20th century - 1849 AD to 1932 AD)

Full Description

A narrow north-south canal basin was constructed in the mid 19th century as a branch from a larger and older east-west basin at Newbury Wharf. The narrow inlet is first shown on an 1849 map <1>; on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey map <2> it is named 'Canal Creek'. It was suggested by John Gould that this second basin might have been built for coal boats to unload fuel near to the Newbury Gasworks <3>. The area to the west of the basin is named Coal Yard, but the gas works were over 100m to the south <4>.

Canal Creek and the east-west basin were completely filled in around 1932, although a shortened Canal Basin of c 50m length turning into the southerly Canal Creek are still drawn on the 4th Epoch Ordnance Survey map of c1933-4 <8>. Apparently this anomaly is explained by the fact that the 1934 map was surveyed several years before publication <5>.

During an evaluation in 1997 <9>, building rubble and industrial waste, including coal, was found to have been used to fill in the basin.