West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

HER Number MWB17897
Record Type Monument
Name Site of Wharf House (formerly Canal House), Newbury Wharf

Parish Newbury, West Berkshire

Summary

Former location of 18th century brick building, probably the home of the canal superintendent, previously listed but demolished in 1967 when car park extended

Associated Legal Designations or Protected Status

• Conservation Area: Newbury Town Centre

Other Statuses and Cross-References

C.18. Two storeys, grey brick with red brick dressings. Three sashes to left hand, the centre one in full round headed recess framed by pilasters. Wing on right with three light sash and hipped slate roof. Central part with hipped slate roof. Central part with hipped old tile roof. C.16 stacks. Central door with fanlight.

Full Description

Canal House on Newbury Wharf was apparently an important example of 18th century canal architecture <1>. It was Grade II listed (under the name Wharf House) as a two storey grey brick building with a round headed recess in the centre <2>, but was demolished in 1967 when a car park was extended. A photograph exists of it shortly before demolition <3>. At the east end was a projecting wing, with a further single storey addition.

Early 19th century plans <4><5> show two joined buildings on the south side of the canal basin. The house was apparently the home of the local canal superintendent before the basin was filled in <3>. The GIS polygon has been created from the 1:500 First Edition Ordnance Survey Town Plan <6>.

Another large building 125m to the west has used the name Wharf House since the later 20th century.