West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

HER Number MWB17950
Record Type Building
Name Canal Cottage, Aldermaston Wharf

Parish Padworth, West Berkshire

Summary

Grade II listed cottage and outhouse associated with the Kennet and Avon Canal, although they may have early 18th century origins, used as a visitors' centre

Associated Legal Designations or Protected Status

• Listed Building (II) 1393107: CANAL COTTAGE AND OUTBUILDING
  • Conservation Area: Aldermaston Wharf

Full Description

Canal Cottage is a small two storey brick building with a single storey outhouse lying to the north of the Kennet and Avon Canal at Aldermaston Wharf in Padworth parish. It was formerly used as accommodation for canal workers (as a cottage for a 'lengthman'), although it is likely it was not constructed for this purpose. This is because the alignment of the buildings is not related to that of the canal or its predecessor the Kennet Navigation, and in fact the plot was cut by the wharf <1>. The cottage may originated in the early 18th century, associated with farm buildings to the northwest, which have since been demolished. The outhouse has an early 19th century range and copper and is likely to have been used for washing or cooking. It was formerly a longer building.

Since the restoration of the Kennet and Avon Canal, the cottage has been used as a tea and book shop for the Canal Trust. There have been some 20th century alterations but the cottage and outhouse were considered listable as they contain a significant proportion of their original fabric, and are rare survivals of buildings associated with the wharf. They were designated as Grade II listed buildings in 2009 <3>.

A Heritage Design and Access Statement prepared by the Canal & Rivers Trust in 2016 ahead of renovations and an extension to the cottage includes a number of photographs of the site <5><6>.