West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

Name De La Beche, Aldworth - remains of early medieval ancillary buildings

Parish Aldworth, West Berkshire

Foundations of 12th and 13th century buildings found during excavation in 2008

Full Description

An archaeological evaluation was carried out prior to proposed development on land at De La Beche <1>. Two trenches were excavated revealing two buildings and several phases of occupation from the 12th to 15th century. More information was then obtained about these structures from an area excavation <2>.

The excavation showed that the construction of an earlier building took place probably in the 12th century; a wall was found although its association with other features is uncertain.

A second phase of building appears to have followed the razing of the earlier building and pottery of a 12th to mid 13th century date was recovered from within the wall construction trenches. Occupation deposits date from the 13th century in this building which coincides with the arrival of the De La Beche family.

The main surviving walls defined a cobbled area which appeared to have post-pads made from limestone or mortar, either for an upper storey or for the roof. This area was possibly contemporary with a beaten-earth area to the south. Beam slots within the earth floor suggest the rooms in this area were sub-divided.

Neither the western nor eastern extents of the second building were determined, despite a resistivity survey <3>. Fragments of glazed roof finial suggest a higher status building might lie in the vicinity

A stone-lined drain was added at some point after the 12th century, and the buiding was demolished probably by the 16th century. It was suggested that it was an ancillary building to the manor house, perhaps part of a working farm.