West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

Parish Newbury, West Berkshire

Lead shot and buckle found during a 2008 metal detection survey

• FINDSPOT (17th century to 18th century - 1643 AD? to 1800 AD)

Full Description

Two lead shot were found during a metal detection survey on Blossom's Field, a site which lies immediately to the east of the Registered Battlefield boundary of the First Battle of Newbury (1643). A small 17th-18th century copper alloy buckle was also found but was not of a military type and might be unrelated to the battle. The remainder of the 127 finds recovered were modern and related to recreational use of the land <1>.

The surfaces of both lead shot have slight depressions possibly indicative of impact, and from the size were possibly used within a carbine, a firearm associated with the cavalry. The shot was deemed consistent with fighting within the survey area.