West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

Name 'The Mountain', Donnington Park Estate

Parish Shaw-cum-Donnington, West Berkshire

Possible artificial mound for viewing the hunt, documented on 17th century map

Full Description

Godfrey's 1654 map of Donnington Park Estate <1> depicts a feature called 'The Mountain' to the northwest of Donnington Castle. This is a mound with figures on it who may be hunters with guns. Although nothing is shown in this location (Castle Wood) on the First Edition Ordnance Survey mapping <2>, by the 5th epoch a small round earthwork about 20m across is depicted <3>. This mound is also on 21st century mapping <4>, on a spur of high land overlooking the Lambourn valley.

It is possible that it might be associated with other structures, such as a hunting lodge, although this is conjectural. Donnington deer park is documented from 1509 <5>.

It is also noted in contemporary descriptions of the siege of Donnington Castle <6> that Sir John Boys made a mount some 200 paces from the castle. This seems to have been in connection with a previous attack from the north and a place called 'the Queen's oake', from where the castle might be easily stormed. However the earthwork mound at SU 45902 69508 is about 400m away from Donnington Castle.