West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

Parish Wokefield, West Berkshire

Unlisted 19th century lodge on the southwestern approach to the country house in Oakfield Park

• GATE LODGE (19th century to Late 19th century - 1825 AD? to 1900 AD)

Full Description

West Lodge is a small brick building of apparent late 19th century origins, to the southwest of Oakfield, a country house in its own designed landscape. The lodge is shown on the First Edition Ordnance Survey mapping <1> and appears to have been little altered in plan in the early 21st century. It is of one and a half storeys with casement windows.

A second lodge (New Lodge, later called East Lodge) was built at SU 6740 6628 by the time of the 3rd Epoch OS <2> but West Lodge may have been at the original entrance to the parkland.