West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

HER Number MWB18638
Record Type Building
Name The Manor House, Yattendon

Parish Yattendon, West Berkshire

Summary

Grade II listed 18th century house, with earlier elements and later alterations, built within a medieval moat

Associated Legal Designations or Protected Status

• Listed Building (II) 1288950: THE MANOR HOUSE
  • Conservation Area: Yattendon

Other Statuses and Cross-References

Built by Sir John Gallieni in 1785 on site of older house. A part of moat remains. Two storey and basement. Brick with cornice and panelled parapet. Slate roof. West and main front of five bays, early C.19 sashes. Half glazed central door, rectangular fanlight of cartwheel pattern, doorcase of pilasters and brackets supporting thin flat hood, approached by five stone steps with wrot iron handrail. Two storey extension on north. Interior?

Full Description

The Manor House in Yattendon was enlarged by Sir John Gallini in the late 18th century <3>; it is a Grade II listed building with two storeys in brick with five bays and an outer stair to the pilaster framed door. It probably dates from the late 17th or early 18th century, and has been altered and re-orientated several times <5> . The building is located within the earthworks of a roughly rectangular moated enclosure, suggested in the 19th century to be on the site of a castle. It was named as Yattendon House on the First Edition Ordnance Survey mapping <11> but renamed as the Manor House from the Second Epoch <12>.