West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

Grade II listed large detached house of at least mid 18th century origins, with later alterations

Associated Legal Designations or Protected Status

• Listed Building (II) 1291185: GOLDWELL HOUSE

Other Statuses and Cross-References

House. Said to have been built about 1740. 4 storeys variegated brick with semi-basement. Top floor a later addition. Coved eaves cornice. Welsh slate hipped roof. Casement and sash window in stucco modern frames. West elevation has pediment to a projecting centrepiece. Modern additions to East. Contemporary garden house with wood porch with engaged columns and semi-circular keystoned arch. Interior:- a late C.17 style staircase with close strings, square newels and turned balusters.

• TOWN HOUSE (18th century to Late 19th century - 1720 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Goldwell House is an imposing brick gentry house on the Bath Road in Newbury, listed at Grade II <1>. Its south elevations overlook what was once its grounds, sloping down to the Northcroft Ditch. Much of the land was developed for housing in the later 20th century, but adjoining open space is named Goldwell Park in the 21st century.

Goldwell House is said to date to around 1740, and has three storeys in variegated brick <2>. It was apparently remodelled and reroofed in the early 19th century <1>. It has stucco quoins, flat window surrounds and a late 19th century porch <4>. The property is shown on Willis' map of 1768 <5> but does not appear on the Speen Manor map of 1729-30 <6>. However there is a fine 'late 17th century style staircase' inside <1><3>.

Historic Ordnance Survey mapping <7><8> shows that Goldwell House had a large extension to the east as well as several outbuildings including glasshouses. One outbuilding is described in 1973 as 'a contemporary garden house with a wood porch with engaged columns, and semi-circular keystoned arch' <3>. It is presumed that this was demolished or removed during the redevelopment of the land. The listing description <1> mentions that the property was formerly listed as 'Goldwell including Garden House to the east'; the original date of listing was 1950.

A booklet giving the history of Goldwell House and estate was compiled in 1982 <9>. One of the occupants of the house was Francis Page, a Newbury businessman and coal trader who purchased the shares of the Kennet Navigation waterway in the 1760s and arranged for the locks to be enlarged.

West Berkshire Museum has a photograph showing the building, probably in the late 20th century <10>.

The Museum of English Rural Life has a collection of items used for baking, including pear shaped metal moulds, at Goldwell <12>.