West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

• GATE (19th century - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)
  • GATE PIER (19th century to Mid to Late 19th century - 1833 AD to 1866 AD)
  • WALL (19th century to Mid to Late 19th century - 1833 AD to 1866 AD)

Full Description

The wall, gate piers and gates to the north-west of Donnington Priory, along the Oxford Road, are Grade II listed <1><2>. The wall is mid-19th century and the gates, which are wrought iron, are also 19th century <2>. The walls are made of knapped flint with brick lacing courses and coping, and approximately 150m long and 2m high, and the gate piers have stone caps and quadrant wing walls <2><3>. The boundary around Donnington Priory formed by this wall is marked on the First Edition OS map of 1880-81 <4>.