West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

HER Number MWB19895
Record Type Monument
Name Site of lodge to Shaw House, 84 London Road, Newbury

Parish Newbury, West Berkshire

Summary

Probable 18th century Gothick lodge, Grade II listed but demolished in 1970, which stood at the southern entrance to the drive to Shaw House

Other Statuses and Cross-References

Built as a lodge for Shaw House (Newbury R.D.). Two builds. C.18-19. Gothic 2 storey grey and red brick with battlemented parapet at side. Gothic 3-light and 1-light wood window frames with traceried wood heads and square moulded wood labels.

• GATE LODGE (18th century to Cold War - 1751 AD? to 1970 AD)

Full Description

An avenue of trees linked the designed landscape of Shaw House to the road from London to Bath by the later 18th century <1><2><3>. At the southern end of this drive was a two storey Gothick style lodge, although it is not shown on Andrews' garden plan <3>, nor on the 1780 Speen Enclosure map <10>. It is drawn on Davis' 1849 map <9> and named on the Ordnance Survey First Edition town plan of Newbury <4>.

The Lodge was a Grade II listed building prior to the review of the 1980s <8>, and described as being of two builds, 18th and 19th century. It was built of grey and red brick with mullioned sash windows; these had arched lights with Y tracery and hood moulds. The east elevation (facing the drive) had a castellated parapet. These architectural details are very similar to those of St Mary's House, 250m to the west along the London Road. It has been suggested that this latter building (and the similarly styled mansion in Donnington Grove) could be the work of John Chute <5> and it seems possible that the lodge could also have been designed by the same person, or at least have been built to closely copy the larger houses.

The gate lodge was recommended for delisting and then demolished in 1970; photographs of the building were taken in 1943 and 1968 (in the National Monuments Record) <7>. The Historic England Archive holds a folder of six photographic negatives of what has been called Shaw Cottage <11>.