West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

HER Number MWB19967
Record Type Building
Name The Well House and The Close, Yattendon (formerly the Reading Room)

Parish Yattendon, West Berkshire

Summary

Unlisted Victorian former village reading room, extended and in use as two private houses in the late 20th century

Associated Legal Designations or Protected Status

• Conservation Area: Yattendon

• READING ROOM (Late 19th century to Early 20th century - 1877 AD to 1912 AD)

Full Description

The former Reading Room was built by Alfred Waterhouse in 1877 <3>. It is built in brick, the frontage having tile hung gables <3><11>. It is shown on the First Edition OS map of 1877 <8>, but not labelled as such until the Second and Third Edition OS maps of 1899 <1> and 1912 <9>, respectively. By the Fifth Edition map of 1980 it had been converted into a private house named The Close and extended at the back to the west <10>. A weatherboarded outbuilding to the north of the property had also been built by this time <10><11>.

A planning application was approved in 1984 to separate the building into two dwellings <12>. The Close occupies the former Reading Room in the southern part of the original building and the western extension. The Well House occupies the former Reading Room's caretaker's accommodation in the northern half of the original building.