West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

Record Type Monument
Name Possible mill, Donnington Grove - approximate location

Parish Shaw-cum-Donnington, West Berkshire
Speen, West Berkshire

Summary

Conjectural evidence for the site of a mill on the River Lambourn in Donnington Park, perhaps associated with a later engine house

Associated Legal Designations or Protected Status

• Registered Park or Garden (II) 1000534: Donnington Grove

Full Description

Research into the history of Bagnor paper mill <1> noted that there had been some confusion in references with the mill next to the Boxford Road at Woodspeen, as well as a mill in Donnington Grove park.

No mill is shown in Donnington Park on Rocque's map <2> although possibly two buildings drawn on the earlier Speen Manor map <3> are labelled 'paper mill' (this is difficult to read). These buildings later became the site of Grove Farm.

A programme of building recording at Grove Farm <4> suggested the presence of a mill race to the north of the farmstead. Some probable 19th century machinery was also photographed in a small structure built over the mill race. An engine house is shown on the First Edition Ordnance Survey mapping <5>.

Clearer documentary evidence comes from The Victoria County History of 1906 which noted the presence of two large paper mills at the hamlet of Bagnor, 'one of which stood on the site of the cascade in Donnington Grove, and was pulled down at the beginning of the last century' <7>.

A site visit on 14/2/2023 found a derelict brick structure partly clad in corrugated iron and overgrown with vegetation <8>. This is the same building referenced above <4>. Following a further site visit on 8/6/2023, the location point was corrected (the structure is erected above the watercourse).