West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

HER Number MWB19988
Record Type Monument
Name Former kitchen garden, Donnington Grove

Parish Shaw-cum-Donnington, West Berkshire

Summary

Brick-walled garden within Registered Park, containing orchard trees, glasshouses, a yew maze and a late 20th century Japanese garden as well as associated buildings

Associated Legal Designations or Protected Status

• Registered Park or Garden (II) 1000534: Donnington Grove

• KITCHEN GARDEN (18th century to Late 19th century - 1771 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • JAPANESE GARDEN (Mid 20th century to Late 20th century - Present - 1960 AD? to 1990 AD?)

Full Description

The 1998 description of the Registered Park of Donnington Grove <1> gives a paragraph to the brick-walled roughly triangular shaped kitchen garden, divided in half by a double herbaceous border. In the eastern half is a late 20th century Japanese garden, with a pond overlooked by a Japanese temple. The western side contains orchard trees set in lawn and a yew maze. There are two glasshouses against the north wall, and bothies on the other side of this wall <1>. These features are all visible in a 1999 vertical air photograph <2>.

The Japanese garden was created in the early 1990s when Donnington Grove was operated by a Japanese company <3>. Planning applications in 2007 <4><5> sought to build self-catering pavilions within the Japanese garden and convert the potting sheds and greenhouses to residential use.