West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

Parish Welford, West Berkshire

Settlement not mentioned in Domesday Book but documented in the early 13th century

• SETTLEMENT (13th century to 16th century - 1220 AD to 1539 AD)

Full Description

Hoe Benham is first documented in 1220 <2>, but the other nearby places of Benham and Marsh Benham have Saxon references. The prefix 'holh' means hollow, and Hoe Benham lies at the head of a valley.

The Victoria County History <3> notes that the parish of Welford is divided into several townships or vills (Welford, Weston, Easton and Hoe Benham), but the borders between these cannot now be defined with certainty except for that between Welford and Weston which was shown on the map of the Commons Award.