West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

Parish Wokefield, West Berkshire

Unlisted gate lodge to 18th century country house and older estate

• GATE LODGE (Late 19th century - 1880 AD? to 1880 AD)

Full Description

A small lodge is shown on the First Edition Ordnance Survey mapping <1>, on the eastern approach to Wokefield Park mansion; another corresponding lodge is on the west side of the park. They were named East and West Lodges <2>. Although the estate may have early origins, the lodges are not shown on Rocque's 1761 map <3> or the Ordnance Survey Drawing <4>, but the drives appear to be on the same alignment.

The building on site in the early 21st century has two storeys with a tiled roof and decorative bargeboards, and has been extended. West Lodge appears to have been demolished prior to 2009 following a period of dereliction and a fire.

On the Sulhamstead Lower End Tithe map of 1846 a building is drawn in this location, with the designed landscape to its west called Oakfield Park <6>; the two designed landscapes may have overlapped historically.