West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

HER Number MWB20108
Record Type Monument
Name Site of West Lodge, Wokefield Park

Parish Wokefield, West Berkshire

Summary

Former location of gate lodge to 18th century country house and older estate, demolished in early 21st century

• GATE LODGE (Late 19th century to Early 21st century - 1880 AD? to 2009 AD?)

Full Description

A small lodge is shown on the First Edition Ordnance Survey mapping <1>, on the western approach to Wokefield Park mansion; another corresponding lodge is on the east side of the park. They were named West and East Lodges <2>. Although the estate may have early origins, the lodges are not shown on Rocque's 1761 map <3> or the Ordnance Survey Drawing <4>, but the drives appear to be on the same alignment.

West Lodge appears to have been demolished prior to 2009 following a period of dereliction and a fire <5>. East Lodge in the early 21st century has two storeys with a tiled roof and decorative bargeboards, and has been extended.