West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

HER Number MWB20134
Record Type Building
Name Wharf House, Aldermaston Wharf

Parish Padworth, West Berkshire

Summary

Unlisted canal-side building of probable 18th century origins, likely to have been associated with canal activities

Associated Legal Designations or Protected Status

• Conservation Area: Aldermaston Wharf

Full Description

Wharf House is shown on the First Edition Ordnance Survey mapping as part of a group of attached buildings on the Wharf of the Kennet and Avon Canal. Due to its position about 10m to the north of the waterway, it is likely that it was used for accommodation or business purposes in association with canal traffic. The other elements to the west of Wharf House, which were perhaps additional domestic or storage buildings, appear to have been demolished by the Second Epoch OS map <2>.

A Heritage Assessment in connection with a planning application for the area <3> noted that Wharf House "is a property with 18th century origins with later alterations. The earliest part of the house is the western bay, which is timber framed and rendered. The eastern part of the house is a 19th century extension." Wharf House is an unlisted building.