West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

HER Number MWB20643
Record Type Monument
Name Fire plane, RAF Greenham Common

Parish Greenham, West Berkshire

Summary

Locally listed mock up metal plane in fenced circular compound on military air base, used for fire fighting training in late 1980s

• FIREPLANE (Late 20th century - Present - 1986 AD to 1992 AD)

Full Description

A mock up metal plane in the form of a Lockheed C-130 Hercules military transport aircraft was made by Ray Theodore Welding in Newbury (at a cost of £15,000) and installed at Greenham Common airbase in August 1986 <5>. The structure is c 14m in length and is located in a fenced circular compound and was used for fire fighting training by airfield fire crews and Newbury Fire Brigade <5><6>. It was fitted with dummy seats and passengers prior to a training exercise and was linked with a pipeline allowing the fuselage to be sprayed with aviation fuel <5>. The circular compound is shown on the 1994 masterplan of RAF Greenham, labelled 'Fire fighting exercise area' (RAF Greenham Common Masterplan Sheet 5 of 7) <1>.

The plane is clearly seen on 21st century air photographs <2><3>. It was added to the Local List of Heritage Assets in 2017 <4> as a unique example of Cold War heritage.