West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

HER Number MWB20666
Record Type Building
Name Abberbury Close, Donnington

Parish Shaw-cum-Donnington, West Berkshire

Summary

Unlisted almshouses, built in 1938 to house 12 poor women and a warden, part of the Donnington Hospital Trust in the early 21st century

Associated Legal Designations or Protected Status

• Conservation Area: Donnington Village

• ALMSHOUSE (Mid 20th century - 1938 AD to 1938 AD)

Full Description

Abberbury Close in Donnington was built by Henry Hartley Russell in 1938 to house 12 poor women and a warden <1>. It forms part of the Donnington Hospital Trust charity, and continues to be used as almhouses in the early 21st century <1>. Sir Richard Abberbury founded Donnington Hospital in 1393. The terrace of twelve cottages with a central archway is shown on the 5th Epoch Ordnance Survey mapping <2>. They are built of brick with a tiled roof and chimney stacks; the outermost pair of cottages at end end of the terrace is angled inwards towards an open garden.

The newly constructed almshouses can be seen in an oblique aerial photograph taken by Major Allen in 1938 <3>.