West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

HER Number MWB20668
Record Type Building
Name Donnington Close, Chapel Row

Parish Bucklebury, West Berkshire

Summary

Unlisted almshouses, eight built in 1970 and four in 1984, part of Donnington Hospital Trust charity

• ALMSHOUSE (Cold War - 1970 AD to 1970 AD)
  • ALMSHOUSE (Late 20th century - Present - 1984 AD to 1984 AD)

Full Description

Donnington Close in the hamlet of Chapel Row is a residential development of almshouses, eight of which were built in 1970 and four in 1984 <1>. It forms part of the Donnington Hospital Trust, a charity which has a longstanding tradition for providing almshouses; Sir Richard Abberbury founded Donnington Hospital in 1393. The Hartley Russell family in Bucklebury have been patrons of Donnington Hospital since 1632 <1>.

The single storey bungalows are in groups of four, with an adjacent separate building named The Lodge, probably for a warden, sited at the western end of the Bucklebury oak avenue <2>.