West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

HER Number MWB20726
Record Type Building
Name The Gun, 142 Andover Road, Newbury

Parish Newbury, West Berkshire

Summary

Locally listed 19th century public house, still in operation in the 21st century, rebuilt by local architect James Money in 1880-81 but on the site of an earlier establishment

• INN (18th century to Late 19th century - 1755 AD (pre) to 1880 AD (pre))
  • PUBLIC HOUSE (Late 19th century to Early 21st century - 1881 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

The Gun is shown on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1880 <1> and on subsequent historic and modern mapping. Historical pub research indicates that a public house with this name was in operation in 1830 (from Pigot's directory) <2>. Information received from David Peacock indicates that the local architect James Money, also responsible for the nearby Falkland memorial, rebuilt The Gun in 1880-81 <4>. A photograph in West Berkshire Museum shows the memorial with the Gun behind, in the late 19th or early 20th century <5>.

The name is presumably a reference to the Civil War battle of 1643 fought on Wash Common. There are earlier documentary references to the Gun in 1755 and 1761; possibly the establishment had 17th century origins but there is not clear evidence for this. The Gun was added to the Local List of Heritage Assets in 2012 <6>.