West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

HER Number MWB20818
Record Type Building
Name Greenham Lock Cottage, Ampere Road, Newbury

Parish Newbury, West Berkshire

Summary

Unlisted building of probable 18th century date but with many later additions, located on an island between the Kennet and Avon Canal and a former meander of the river Kennet

Associated Legal Designations or Protected Status

• Conservation Area: Kennet and Avon Canal East
  • Conservation Area: Newbury Town Centre

Full Description

The core of the cottage at Greenham Lock is of probable 18th century date, with a succession of later additions. The property was proposed for demolition and replacement with a new dwelling, and as part of the planning conditions, Historic Building Recording was carried out in January 2014 by Lang Hall Archaeology <1>. The report concluded that the modern 'periodising' features have obscured the principal dating evidence and that only the core cottage is of any architectural or historic value.

Though the building is adjacent to Greenham Lock on the Kennet and Avon Canal (formerly the Kennet Navigation), it is unclear whether it was historically a lock keeper's cottage. The First Edition Ordnance Survey mapping of 1880-81 appears to label this as a boat house <2>.