West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

HER Number MWB21088
Record Type Monument
Name Site of first Park House, West Woodhay

Parish West Woodhay, West Berkshire

Summary

Former location of unlisted estate building of at least early 19th century date, demolished for a replacement building

Full Description

Park House, West Woodhay is marked on the First Edition Ordnance Survey mapping <1> adjacent to Park Copse and also at the southwest corner of the grounds of West Woodhay House. It is a one and a half storey brick building with decorative blue headers and seems likely to be of at least mid 19th century date, used as an estate cottage.

A group of buildings are shown in this location on the 1808 Ordnance Survey Drawing <2>.

Proposals to demolish Park House and replace it with a modern building were accompanied by several heritage assessments <4><5><6>.