West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

HER Number MWB21163
Record Type Monument
Name Site of Brewery, Donnington

Parish Shaw-cum-Donnington, West Berkshire

Summary

Former location of 19th century or earlier brewery, demolished by the 1930s although its manager's house survives in the early 21st century

Associated Legal Designations or Protected Status

• Conservation Area: Donnington Village

• BREWERY (Late 19th century to Early 20th century - 1880 AD to 1920 AD?)
  • MANAGERS HOUSE (Late 19th century - 1880 AD to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

A large building is marked as a brewery on First Edition Ordnance Survey map <1>, but had been demolished by the time of the 4th Epoch OS of 1933 <2>. A large house was originally attached to the brewery, presumably used as the Brewer's House; in the early 21st century this unlisted detached building is named Mead House.

The brewery may have origins earlier than the 1880s, but the plot of land on which it stands is shown as a straight sided field on the Speen Manor map of 1729 <3>.

In a heritage impact assessment in 2019 <5>, it was reported that Mead House had been altered numerous times, especially after the main brew house had been removed, but some elements of its original function in relation to brewing still existed, such as the tall, narrow gable in the south-west elevation with an attic window and access ladder.