West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

HER Number MWB21236
Record Type Building
Name Garden building, Shaw House

Parish Shaw-cum-Donnington, West Berkshire

Summary

Brick bothy within the curtilage of Shaw House, built against the Love Lane boundary of the gardens, likely to be of later 19th century date

Associated Legal Designations or Protected Status

• Conservation Area: Shaw House and St Mary's Church, Shaw

• BACK SHED? (Mid to Late 19th century to Late 19th century - 1851 AD? to 1880 AD)
  • BOTHY (Mid to Late 19th century to Late 19th century - 1851 AD? to 1880 AD)

Full Description

Historical maps <1> indicate that the east boundary of the kitchen gardens at Shaw House moved eastwards in the second half of the 19th century when new glass houses and a brick garden building were added. The First Edition Ordnance Survey mapping <2> shows two joined buildings of different depths, constructed against the boundary with Love Lane. By the 5th Epoch <3> only the western deeper building survived.

A survey of the garden's standing structures in 2003 <4> describes the garden building or 'bothy'. It is single storey and of five bays to the south garden side, with doorways in the second and fifth bays and three windows. The brickwork is set in fine pointing with Flemish bond below the window sills. The north side of the building replaces the boundary wall in this section of the kitchen garden, and the roof is covered with Welsh slates <5>.