West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

HER Number MWB21273
Record Type Monument
Name Site of St Mary's Mixed National School, Newbury

Parish Newbury, West Berkshire

Summary

Former location of a school for boys and girls associated with an early 19th century church, but both buildings demolished by the late 1970s

Associated Legal Designations or Protected Status

• Conservation Area: Newbury Town Centre

• NATIONAL SCHOOL? (19th century to Mid 20th century - 1830 AD to 1935 AD?)
  • CHURCH HALL (Mid 20th century to Late 20th century - 1935 AD? to 1975 AD?)

Full Description

A school for boys and girls is mapped on the Ordnance Survey Town Plan of Newbury in St Mary's Road <1>. This building with two wings was sited to the rear of St Mary's Church in Speenhamland, built in 1830, and it would appear from school records held at the Berkshire Record Office <2> that it was a mixed National School, probably constructed in association with the church, and operating from at least 1835. By the late 19th century a separate infants school called St Mary's was in existence about 500m to the west, in Pelican Lane; this location subsequently became the focus for a greatly enlarged Speenhamland County Primary School in the mid to late 20th century.

By the 5th Epoch Ordnance Survey mapping of 1967 <3> the school in St Mary's Road was being used instead as a church hall. It appears to have been demolished at around the same time as the listed church in 1976; in 1978 an application was granted for 'St Mary's Church Site' to develop the land of the former church and school for housing purposes <4>. This later included the construction of a surgery, given the name St Mary's Road.