West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

HER Number MWB21449
Record Type Building
Name Chatwood, Lockram Lane, Mortimer

Parish Wokefield, West Berkshire

Summary

Unlisted house of late 19th century date associated with the Wokefield Park estate, used as a home for recovering First World War servicemen

• DETACHED HOUSE (Late 19th century to Early to Mid 20th century - 1899 AD to 1930 AD?)
  • CONVALESCENT HOME (First World War to Early 20th century - 1914 AD? to 1919 AD?)
  • MILITARY HOSPITAL? (First World War to Early 20th century - 1914 AD? to 1919 AD?)

Full Description

Chatwood is a detached house on the west side of Wokefield Green, close to the approach to Wokefield Park. It was built at the end of the 19th century <1>, on the site of a smaller building or pair of cottages shown on the First Edition Ordnance Survey mapping <2>. Another dwelling, April Cottage lies very close by to the south west, and Chatwood was built in a narrow parallel plot <3>. It has a very irregular plan form, and may have been built in more than one phase, although overall it is of red brick with stone mullions and window openings, and some tile hanging detail. There are several roofs of tile with decorative ridges. At the front of the house is a wooden porch with a balcony above and on the north east elevation are further decorative details including a polygonal oriel window.

Chatwood lies in Wokefield parish although its postal address is Mortimer. According to the Mortimer Local History Group <4>, Chatwood along with other large houses in the area was used a home for recovering servicemen returning from the First World War <4>. It is not clear whether this role included acting as a military hospital. Other sources suggest that Chatwood was the sanatorium for Wokefield Park, and it is included in a list of estate properties for sale in 1936 <5>.