West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

Unlisted cottage of 19th century or earlier date and associated with the Wokefield Park estate

• DETACHED HOUSE (18th century to Late 19th century - 1751 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • ESTATE COTTAGE (19th century to Mid 20th century - 1801 AD? to 1936 AD)

Full Description

Wokefield Cottage is a small dwelling on the south side of Wokefield Green, close to the approach to Wokefield Park. It is shown on the First Edition Ordnance Survey mapping <1> with probable outbuildings adjacent, one of which may also have survived <2>. The cottage frontage facing the green is symmetrical, with two large sash windows on the ground and first floors, either side of a decorative porch. The walls are of brick although the lower storey is covered with trellis work. The roof is tiled.

Wokefield Cottage is likely to have been associated with the nearby park, and it is included in a list of estate properties for sale in 1936 <3>.